DealsletterNEWSLETTERAll issues →
Issue #194November 6, 2026

#194: Silicon Valley special. Four flips, up to $177k profit

Four Silicon Valley flips. 2347 Warburton Ave (Santa Clara) leads at list with plans, about $177k profit on a 6-month hold. 378 Stowell Ave (Sunnyvale) and 2558 Moraine Dr (Santa Clara) only work as under-ask bids. 1106 Monroe St (Santa Clara) is at list.

Financing note

Every card assumes a 10% down hard money loan at 9.95% interest-only, with rehab lender-funded. Hold length is the months shown on each card. Cash in is the down payment plus 3% purchase closing costs. ROI is on cash in. Sell costs are 4.5% of ARV. Warburton and Monroe are priced at list. Stowell and Moraine are priced at the under-ask bid.

SANTA CLARA WARBURTON FEATURESUNNYVALE STOWELL BIDSANTA CLARA MONROESANTA CLARA MORAINE BID
FEATURE · SANTA CLARA · AT LIST
2347 Warburton Ave, Santa Clara, CA 95050
rehab & flip · at list · 6 months$1.65M
UNDERWRITING
Cash In
$214.5K
Total Profit
$177K
ROI
57.9%
ARV
$2.40M
Rehab Est.
$300K
FINANCING
Terms
10% down hard money, 9.95% IO, rehab lender-funded
Hold
6 months
OPPORTUNITY
At list $1,650,000: cash in $214,500. Rehab $300,000 lender-funded. 6-month hold, $91,474 holding costs. Sale at $2,400,000 less $132,000 selling costs. Profit $177,026, 57.9% ROI. 3 bd / 1 ba, 1,021 sf, built 1950. 5,940 sf R16L lot, 2-car garage. MLS ML82065887. Listing includes blueprints for a proposed 4/3, about 1,932 sf. Nearby 4/2 and 4/3 sales: 2242 Pyle Ct $2.45M, 1055 Buchanan Ct $2.45M, 2920 Fresno St $2.6M. 2354 Fatjo Pl, a 4/3 at 1,753 sf, sold for $2.339M.
RISK
$2.4M ARV assumes the expanded 4/3 gets built. Verify plans and permit status with the city. Biggest rehab and cash need on the board. Rehab is an assumption, not a bid.
VERDICT
Feature at list. About $177k on a 6-month hold.
view this listing →
BID · SUNNYVALE · UNDER ASK
378 Stowell Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
rehab & flip · bid-price · 4 months$1.425M bid
UNDERWRITING
Cash In
$185.3K
Total Profit
$124K
ROI
53%
ARV
$1.90M
Rehab Est.
$155K
FINANCING
Terms
10% down hard money, 9.95% IO, rehab lender-funded
Hold
4 months
OPPORTUNITY
Headline is the $1,425,000 bid. List $1,500,000. At $1,425,000: cash in $185,250. Rehab $155,000 lender-funded. 4-month hold, $48,693 holding costs. Sale at $1,900,000 less $104,500 selling costs. Profit $124,057, 53% ROI. 3 bd / 2 ba, 1,078 sf, built 1942. 4,791 sf lot, 1-car garage. MLS ML82066266. Ask looks high for the size and condition, so we bid $75k under. 341 Orchard Ave $2.0M and 560 Madrone Ave $1.974M support a strong finish. 321 Beechnut Ave $1.892M and 371 Orchard Ave $1.75M nearby.
RISK
$1.9M ARV is a stretch, achievable only with a good remodel. Seller may not take $1.425M. 294 Beechnut Ave at $2.425M is an outlier, do not lean on it.
VERDICT
Bid $1.425M. About $124k on a 4-month hold.
view this listing →
SANTA CLARA · AT LIST
1106 Monroe St, Santa Clara, CA 95050
rehab & flip · at list · 4 months$1.275M
UNDERWRITING
Cash In
$165.8K
Total Profit
$75K
ROI
35.5%
ARV
$1.68M
Rehab Est.
$155K
FINANCING
Terms
10% down hard money, 9.95% IO, rehab lender-funded
Hold
4 months
OPPORTUNITY
At list $1,275,000: cash in $165,750. Rehab $155,000 lender-funded. 4-month hold, $44,722 holding costs. Sale at $1,680,000 less $92,400 selling costs. Profit $74,628, 35.5% ROI. 3 bd / 1 ba, 1,248 sf, built 1895. 5,610 sf lot, 2-car garage. Old Quad, near SCU. MLS ML82058579. Lowest entry price and cash need on the board. 1256 Pierce St $1.685M, 1344 Jackson St $1.679M, 1805 Catherine St $1.65M. Expected full remodel range $1.65M to $1.75M, stretch $1.8M near SCU.
RISK
1895 build, so older systems and possible historic review. Closest sales on Monroe were $800k and $1.1M. Thinner margin if the finish misses.
VERDICT
At list. About $75k on a 4-month hold.
view this listing →
BID · SANTA CLARA · UNDER ASK
2558 Moraine Dr, Santa Clara, CA 95051
rehab & flip · bid-price · 3 months$1.30M bid
UNDERWRITING
Cash In
$169K
Total Profit
$65K
ROI
31.8%
ARV
$1.67M
Rehab Est.
$140K
FINANCING
Terms
10% down hard money, 9.95% IO, rehab lender-funded
Hold
3 months
OPPORTUNITY
Headline is the $1,300,000 bid. Listed around $1,398,000. At $1,300,000: cash in $169,000. Rehab $140,000 lender-funded. 3-month hold, $34,475 holding costs. Sale at $1,670,000 less $91,850 selling costs. Profit $64,675, 31.8% ROI. 3 bd / 1 ba, 1,075 sf, built 1954. 5,702 sf lot. Green Vale Manor, first time on market in 27 years. Package ARV of $1.67M is conservative, same footprint. Expanded homes on the street sold $2.5M+: 2448 Moraine $2.575M, 2475 Moraine $2.58M. Shortest hold on the board.
RISK
Ask looks high vs similar distressed sales, so we bid about $98k under. Relisted Oct 29 after an earlier pending record. Confirm it is still active before you call. Thinnest profit of the four.
VERDICT
Bid $1.3M. About $65k on a 3-month hold. Re-confirm active.
view this listing →
Status Verification

Reader note. Warburton and Monroe are at list. Stowell and Moraine are under-ask bids. Listings checked November 2, 2026 on MLS and broker sites. Re-confirm Moraine before you send an offer. Underwrite: 10% down hard money at 9.95%, rehab lender-funded. Estimates only. Do your own due diligence. Every card assumes 10% down hard money at 9.95% interest-only with rehab lender-funded. Hold length is the months shown on each card. Cash in is the down payment plus 3% purchase closing costs, selling costs are 4.5% of ARV, and ROI is on cash in. ARVs are set from nearby public-record sold prices. Rehab is an assumption, not a contractor bid. Dealsletter is not affiliated with the listings.

Three or four deals like these, underwritten end to end, every week. Free forever.

get the next issue →
Get the next issue free
Real underwriting, honest verdicts — straight to your inbox every week.
← Back to all issues